Is Boots BLT Prawn Mayo Chicken Salad Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- egg
- smoke flavour sweetcured bacon
- pork belly
- roasted chicken
- chicken breast
- prawns
- crustacean
- e471
- calcium carbonate
- +3 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Malted Bread (fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, On, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Malted Wheat Flakes, Wheat Bran, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Malted Barley Flour, Salt, Emulsifiers (e471, E472(e)), Spirit Vinegar, Malted Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oils (rapeseed, Palm), Flour Treatment Agent (ascorbicacid), Palm Fat, Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch), Oatmeal Bread (fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Oatmeal, Wheat Bran, Yeast, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Spirit Vinegar, Emulsifiers (e471, E472(e)), Vegetable Oils (rapeseed, Palm), Malted Barley Flour, Flour Treatment Agent (ascorbic Acid, Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch), Mayonnaise (water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Free Range Pasteurised Salted Egg Yolk (egg Yolk, Salt), Dijon Mustard (water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Prawns (crustacean) (10%) (prawns (crustacean), Salt), Roasted Chicken (8%): Chicken Breast (98%), Comflour), Tomato, Smoke Flavour Sweetcured Bacon (5%) (pork Belly (97%), Sugar, Curing Salt (salt, Preservative (sodium Nitrite), Emulsifier (e451), Smoke Flavouring, Honey), Lettuce, Seasoning: Black Pepper, Salt, Dried Onions, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract Powder, Rice Flour, Garlic Powder, Sunflower Oil), Black Pepper. Contains Wheat, Barley, Oatmeal, Egg, Crustacean, Mustard, Including Cereals Containing Gluten. Also, May Contain Sesame.
Check Boots BLT Prawn Mayo Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boots BLT Prawn Mayo Chicken Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Piece


