Is Boots Throat Pastilles Blackcurrant Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- vegetable carbon
- glycerin
vegetable carbon
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Modified Starch (tapioca, Maize), Glucose Syrup (sulphites), Glycerin (2.5%), Citric Acid, Blackcurrant Juice Concentrate (1%), Flavouring, Colour (vegetable Carbon). Contains Sulphites.
Check Boots Throat Pastilles Blackcurrant against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boots Throat Pastilles Blackcurrant in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


