Is Borden Natural Cheddar & Monterey Jack Cheese, 12 Oz., 20 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes And Annatto Color), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt And Enzymes), Contains: Milk

Check Borden Natural Cheddar & Monterey Jack Cheese, 12 Oz., 20 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Borden Natural Cheddar & Monterey Jack Cheese, 12 Oz., 20 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch