Is Borden Six Cheese Italian a Blend of Finely Shredded Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella, Not Smoked Provolone, Asiago, Parmesan, Romano & Fontina Cheeses, Six Cheese Italian Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- fontina cheese
- asiago cheese
- romano cheese made from cow's milk
- parmesan cheese
- cultured pasteurized milk
- not smoked provolone cheese
- cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
- low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
fontina cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), NOT SMOKED PROVOLONE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ASIAGO CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), FONTINA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ANTICAKING AGENT (POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH), NATAMYCIN (NATURAL MOLD NHIBITOR)
Check Borden Six Cheese Italian a Blend of Finely Shredded Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella, Not Smoked Provolone, Asiago, Parmesan, Romano & Fontina Cheeses, Six Cheese Italian against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Borden Six Cheese Italian a Blend of Finely Shredded Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella, Not Smoked Provolone, Asiago, Parmesan, Romano & Fontina Cheeses, Six Cheese Italian in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
MOZZARELLA LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA
Happy Farms By Aldi Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Shredded Cheese
MOZZARELLA CHEESE LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM SHREDDED, MOZZARELLA CHEESE
Great Value Finely Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese, 8 oz
Great Value Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese, 32 oz
About this product
Cheese · Flake


