Is BOSH! Tofu Tikka Masala with Spice Grain Medley 400g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin d
  • vitamin b12
  • calcium sulphate

vitamin d

Dietitian note

Vitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice & Lentil Mix (34%) (Water, Brown Rice, Green Lentils, Black Quinoa, Ground Turmeric, Cumin Seeds, Fennel Seeds, Caraway Seeds, Low Sodium Salt (Potassium Chloride, Salt), Black Onion Seeds, Ground Cloves), Tomato (14%), Fried Tofu (13%) (Soya Milk (Water, Soya Beans), Water, Soya Bean Oil, Modified Tapioca Starch, Trehalose*, Firming Agent (Calcium Sulphate), Glucose, Salt), Water, Onion, Chickpeas (5%), Coconut Milk (5%) (Coconut Extract, Water), Red Lentils, Carrot, Peas, Garlic Puree, Ginger Puree, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Paste, Mango Chutney (Sugar, Mango, Sugar Cane Vinegar, Salt, Chilli Powder, Ginger Powder, Ground Garlic, Turmeric Powder), Spinach, Lemon Juice, Nutritional Yeast (Dried Inactive Yeast, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12), Garam Masala (Coriander, Cassia, Ginger, Cloves), Tamarind Paste, Ground Spices (Coriander, Cumin, Paprika, Turmeric, Ginger, Cayenne, Black Pepper), Curry Powder (Bay Leaves, Black Pepper, Cassia, Chilli, Coriander, Cumin, Fennel, Fenugreek, Garlic, Gram Flour, Salt, Turmeric), Sugar, Low Sodium Salt (Potassium Chloride, Salt), Coriander Leaves, Salt, Black Onion Seeds, Tapioca Starch, Colour (Paprika Extract), *Trehalose is a Source of Glucose

Check BOSH! Tofu Tikka Masala with Spice Grain Medley 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyEarthy
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch