Is BOSH! Tofu Tikka Masala with Spice Grain Medley 400g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d
- vitamin b12
- calcium sulphate
vitamin d
Dietitian noteVitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Rice & Lentil Mix (34%) (Water, Brown Rice, Green Lentils, Black Quinoa, Ground Turmeric, Cumin Seeds, Fennel Seeds, Caraway Seeds, Low Sodium Salt (Potassium Chloride, Salt), Black Onion Seeds, Ground Cloves), Tomato (14%), Fried Tofu (13%) (Soya Milk (Water, Soya Beans), Water, Soya Bean Oil, Modified Tapioca Starch, Trehalose*, Firming Agent (Calcium Sulphate), Glucose, Salt), Water, Onion, Chickpeas (5%), Coconut Milk (5%) (Coconut Extract, Water), Red Lentils, Carrot, Peas, Garlic Puree, Ginger Puree, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Paste, Mango Chutney (Sugar, Mango, Sugar Cane Vinegar, Salt, Chilli Powder, Ginger Powder, Ground Garlic, Turmeric Powder), Spinach, Lemon Juice, Nutritional Yeast (Dried Inactive Yeast, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12), Garam Masala (Coriander, Cassia, Ginger, Cloves), Tamarind Paste, Ground Spices (Coriander, Cumin, Paprika, Turmeric, Ginger, Cayenne, Black Pepper), Curry Powder (Bay Leaves, Black Pepper, Cassia, Chilli, Coriander, Cumin, Fennel, Fenugreek, Garlic, Gram Flour, Salt, Turmeric), Sugar, Low Sodium Salt (Potassium Chloride, Salt), Coriander Leaves, Salt, Black Onion Seeds, Tapioca Starch, Colour (Paprika Extract), *Trehalose is a Source of Glucose
Check BOSH! Tofu Tikka Masala with Spice Grain Medley 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BOSH! Tofu Tikka Masala with Spice Grain Medley 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH BASMATI RICE ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SIMMERED WITH TANDOORI SPICES IN A ROBUST, CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA
TANDOOR CHEF, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH CUMIN-INFUSED BASMATI RICE
INDIAN VEGETABLE TIKKA MASALA HEARTY VEGETABLES COOKED WITH AROMATIC SPICES IN A CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, INDIAN VEGETABLE TIKKA MASALA
MEDIUM SPICE PANEER TIKKA MASALA CHEESE CREAMY SAUCE CUMIN BASMATI RICE, MEDIUM SPICE
MEDIUM CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH CHICKEN IN CREAMY, SPICED TOMATO SAUCE WITH BASMATI SAFFRON RICE, MEDIUM CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


