Is Boulder Canyon Thin and Crispy Cheddar Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chip Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • yeast extract

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, crispy chips offer pronounced cheddar and tangy sour cream flavor with a firm, airy crunch. Commonly used as a ready snack, party offering, or accompaniment for dips, they also hold up well to scooping. Customer reviews often note bold seasoning and satisfying crispness, with occasional comments about seasoning intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Avocado Oil, Whey, Salt, Onion Powder, Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Nonfat Milk, Vitamin E (to Protect Flavor), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid Powder, Paprika Extract (for Color), Sodium Phosphate. Contains Milk.

Check Boulder Canyon Thin and Crispy Cheddar Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Boulder Canyon Thin and Crispy Cheddar Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chip is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping