Is Boursin Basil & Chive Gournay Cheese - 5.2 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, spreadable cheese with a creamy mouthfeel and mildly savory, bright, onion-like and herbaceous notes. Smooth texture makes it easy to spread. Commonly used on crackers, bread, sandwiches, as a dip, or a finishing garnish. Reviews praise its flavor and spreadability, while some find seasoning notably strong in smaller servings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Salt, Basil (Dried And Freeze Dried), Chives (Freeze Dried), Potassium Sorbate

Check Boursin Basil & Chive Gournay Cheese - 5.2 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Boursin Basil & Chive Gournay Cheese - 5.2 Oz. is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveMeijer

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing