Is Bovril Liquid Chicken Bouillon Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soybean oil

hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bovril liquid chicken bouillon is a popular product that many people appreciate for making soups. It is known for its great flavor and is often recommended for enhancing the taste of various dishes. Bovril is a liquid concentrate made from real chicken, which adds depth and richness to soups. Its versatility and convenience make it a preferred choice among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, salt, monosodium glutamate, corn syrup solids, dehydrated mechanically separated cooked chicken, sugar, modified corn starch, autolyzed yeast extract, dehydrated chicken broth, spices & spice extract, dehydrated parsley, xanthan gum, flavour, hydrogenated soybean oil and sulphites. May contain traces of milk ingredients.

Check Bovril Liquid Chicken Bouillon against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Our family’s favourite

This is our favourite chicken broth. Yummy!

saltygood value
IBSnutrition
IBSnutrition•Feb 16, 2021

About this product

Seasoning · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep