Is Bowl & Basket Specialty Cheese Girasoli Pasta Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • lactose
  • cream
  • mozzarella cream
  • whey powder
  • cultured milk whey
  • ricotta cheese
  • hard grated cheese
  • +1 more

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: MOZZARELLA CREAM (WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, MOZZARELLA CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT), HARD GRATED CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), RICOTTA CHEESE (CULTURED MILK WHEY, CREAM, SALT, ACIDITY REGULATOR: CITRIC ACID), TOASTED WHEAT CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, YEAST), WHEY POWDER, LACTOSE, SALT, LEMON JUICE, PASTA: WHEAT FLOUR, PASTEURIZED EGG, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, WATER

Check Bowl & Basket Specialty Cheese Girasoli Pasta against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingLunch