Is Bowl & Basket Specialty Porcini Mushroom & Truffle Mezzelune Pasta Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • lactose
  • cultured milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • skimmed milk
  • cultured buffalo milk whey
  • buffalo milk ricotta cheese
  • butter
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: SAUTÉED MUSHROOMS (MUSHROOMS, PORCINI MUSHROOM, ONION, SUNFLOWER OIL, PARSLEY, SALT, DRIED PORCINI MUSHROOMS, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC), TOASTED WHEAT CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, YEAST), BUTTER, BUFFALO MILK RICOTTA CHEESE (CULTURED BUFFALO MILK WHEY, SALT, ACIDITY REGULATOR [CITRIC ACID]), BÉCHAMEL SAUCE (SKIMMED MILK, WATER, BUTTER, WHEAT FLOUR, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, NUTMEG), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SUNFLOWER OIL, BURRATA MOZZARELLA (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, SALT, ENZYMES), LACTOSE, SALT, SUMMER TRUFFLE, DRIED PORCINI MUSHROOMS, NATURAL FLAVOR, PASTA: WHEAT FLOUR, PASTEURIZED EGG, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA

Check Bowl & Basket Specialty Porcini Mushroom & Truffle Mezzelune Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
EarthyUmamiSavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal Prep