Is Bowl & Basket Specialty Ricotta & Spinach Tortelloni Pasta, 9 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- toasted wheat crumbs
- durum wheat semolina
- wheat fiber
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTA: WHEAT FLOUR, PASTEURIZED EGG, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, WATER, SPINACH (CONTAINS SALT), FILLING: RICOTTA CHEESE (CULTURED MILK WHEY, CREAM, SALT, ACIDITY REGULATOR: CITRIC ACID), SPINACH, POTATO FLAKES, TOASTED WHEAT CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, YEAST), SUNFLOWER OIL, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), LACTOSE, RICE FLOUR, WHEAT FIBER, PECORINO ROMANO PDO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), PROVOLONE CHEESE (MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, BUTTER, CHEESE POWDER (CHEESE AND WHEY POWDER, EMULSIFYING SALT: E331, ANTICAKING AGENT: E341), MASCARPONE CHEESE (CREAM, ACIDITY REGULATOR: CITRIC ACID), NUTMEG)
Check Bowl & Basket Specialty Ricotta & Spinach Tortelloni Pasta, 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bowl & Basket Specialty Ricotta & Spinach Tortelloni Pasta, 9 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 15 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Birds Eye Steamfresh Veggie Made Steamfresh Veggie Made Spinach Lentil Pasta
GRILLED CHICKEN PESTO WITH VEGETABLES GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH FRESHLY-MADE ROTINI PASTA, ZUCCHINI & SPINACH IN A BASIL PESTO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN PESTO WITH VEGETABLES
VEGAN SPINACH & CHEEZE RAVIOLI MADE WITH ORGANIC SPINACH, VEGAN RICOTTA-STYLE CHEEZE & TOMATOES, VEGAN SPINACH & CHEEZE
SPINACH & CHEESE GRAIN FREE ALMOND FLOUR PASTA RAVIOLI, SPINACH & CHEESE
Knorr Pasta Sides Parmesan Fettuccine & Spinach Pasta
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


