Is Braswell's Select Tangy Lemon Casper Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium
- propylene glycol alginate
- polysorbate 80
- ascorbyl palmitate
calcium disodium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Capers (Capers, Water, Salt, Wine Vinegar), Distilled Vinegar, Olive Oil, Cucumber, Cane Sugar, Sour Cream Powder (Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Cultured Nonfat Milk, Citric Acid, Tocopherols And Ascorbyl Palmitate ), Salt Butter Flavour, Xanthan Gum, Onions, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Lemon Oil, Turmeric, Polysorbate 80, Less Than 1/10Th Of 1% Potassium Sorbate Added As A, Calcium Disodium, Erythorbic Acid, Nisin Preparation (Natural ), Spices, Soybean Oil, Spices
Check Braswell's Select Tangy Lemon Casper Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Braswell's Select Tangy Lemon Casper Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
VEGETARIAN TANGY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR & SPICES BAKED BEANS, VEGETARIAN
VEGETARIAN FAT FREE TANGY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR & SPICES BAKED BEANS, VEGETARIAN
Trader Joe's Magnifisauce A Tangy Sauce Of Secret Proportions
Signature SELECT Sauce Worcestershire - 10 Fl. Oz.
HOMESTYLE TANGY SAUCE WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, HOMESTYLE
Where to buy
Braswell's Select Tangy Lemon Casper Sauce is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


