Is Bravo Pasta Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Balanced savory flavor with pleasant acidity and mild sweetness, accompanied by subtle herbaceous notes. Texture is moderately thick and smooth, occasionally containing small chunks. Commonly used as a pasta topping, pizza base, dipping sauce, or as a cooking component in casseroles, skillet dishes, and baked pasta preparations and reheating meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato puree, Sugar, Salt, Modified corn starch, Soybean oil, Mustard, Dehydrated onions, Spices, Citric acid, Natural flavour, Soy lecithin.

Check Bravo Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bravo Pasta Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicUmami
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping