Is Breaded Omega 3 Fish Fingers Vegetarian?

Description
Skinless and boneless Alaska pollock fillet pieces, coated in crispy golden breadcrumbs
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- alaska pollock
- calcium carbonate
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Skinless and boneless Alaska pollock fillet pieces, coated in crispy golden breadcrumbs
Ingredients
ALASKA POLLOCK (Theragra chalcogramma) (FISH) (64%), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch, Wheat Starch, Salt, Spices (Paprika, Turmeric), Yeast.
Check Breaded Omega 3 Fish Fingers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Breaded Omega 3 Fish Fingers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Hellmann's Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Real Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 15 oz
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz
About this product
Seafood · Stick, Frozen


