Is BREAKFAST FIESTA A BLEND OF SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESES WITH BACON AND SMOKE FLAVOR, BREAKFAST FIESTA Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon
  • cheddar cheese with bacon
  • cured with water

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese With Bacon And Smoke Flavor Added (Pasteurized Milk, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavor, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Salt, Smoke Flavor, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Modified Cornstarch Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check BREAKFAST FIESTA A BLEND OF SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESES WITH BACON AND SMOKE FLAVOR, BREAKFAST FIESTA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BREAKFAST FIESTA A BLEND OF SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESES WITH BACON AND SMOKE FLAVOR, BREAKFAST FIESTA is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteHarris TeeterHy-VeeThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemToppingSandwichMeal Prep
Vegetarian? BREAKFAST FIESTA A BLEND OF SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESES WITH BACON AND SMOKE FLAVOR, BREAKFAST FIESTA | Spoonful