Is Breakfast in a Cup, Upma Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- semolina
semolina
Dietitian noteSemolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Semolina, Edible Vegetable Fat (Any Or All Of The Following Permitted Vegetable Oils: Palmolein Oil, Rice Bran Oil, Soyabean Oil, Maize (Corn) Oil, Sesame Oil, Groundnut Oil), Salt, Bengal Gram Dal, Green Chilli, Ginger, Curry Leaves, Sugar, Anti Caking Agent Silica (Ins 551), Mustard, Acidity Regulator Citric Acid (Ins 330), Tartaric Acid (Ins 334)
Check Breakfast in a Cup, Upma against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Breakfast in a Cup, Upma in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Where to buy
Breakfast in a Cup, Upma is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Granule, Powder


