Is Brennans Bakehouse Wholemeal with Sourdough 400g Vegan?
Ingredients
Wheat Flour* (Wheat, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Thiamine, Niacin), Water, Yeast, Inactive Wheat Sourdough (1.2%), Salt, Soya Flour, Emulsifiers: (E 472e, E481), Preservative: Calcium Propionate (only added to export products and during periods of very hot weather to inhibit mould growth), Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Flavouring, *Made using EU and UK Flour
Check Brennans Bakehouse Wholemeal with Sourdough 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brennans Bakehouse Wholemeal with Sourdough 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Arnold Country Sourdough Bread, Rustic with Rich, Deep Flavor, 24 oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free 100% Whole Grain Bread Sourdough-Style
Canyon Bakehouse Sourdough-Style 100% Whole Grain Bread
The Rustik Oven Artisan Style Flatbread Made With Sourdough Original
About this product
Bread · Loaf


