Is Brennans Bakehouse Wholemeal with Sourdough 400g Vegetarian?
Ingredients
Wheat Flour* (Wheat, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Thiamine, Niacin), Water, Yeast, Inactive Wheat Sourdough (1.2%), Salt, Soya Flour, Emulsifiers: (E 472e, E481), Preservative: Calcium Propionate (only added to export products and during periods of very hot weather to inhibit mould growth), Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Flavouring, *Made using EU and UK Flour
Check Brennans Bakehouse Wholemeal with Sourdough 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brennans Bakehouse Wholemeal with Sourdough 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Arnold Country Sourdough Bread, Rustic with Rich, Deep Flavor, 24 oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free 100% Whole Grain Bread Sourdough-Style
Canyon Bakehouse Sourdough-Style 100% Whole Grain Bread
The Rustik Oven Artisan Style Flatbread Made With Sourdough Original
About this product
Bread · Loaf


