Is The Rustik Oven Artisan Style Flatbread Made With Sourdough Original Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- monocalcium phosphate
- xanthan gum
- monoglycerides
- calcium propionate
- +3 more
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate [vitamin B1], Riboflavin [vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Water, Olive Oil, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Yeast, Sea Salt, Wheat Sourdough (water, Fermented Wheat Flour), Wheat Gluten, Vegetable Gums (gum Arabic, Guar Gum), Salt, Preservatives (calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Monoglycerides, Fermented Wheat Flour, Baking Soda, Leavening (monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda), Calcium Propionate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Rosemary, Soy Lecithin, Sesame Seeds. Contains Wheat, Soy,Sesame.
Check The Rustik Oven Artisan Style Flatbread Made With Sourdough Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Rustik Oven Artisan Style Flatbread Made With Sourdough Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 6.5 oz
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 13 oz
Special K Cereal Kellogg's Special K Breakfast Cereal, Original, Family Size, Made with Folic Acid B Vitamins and Iron, 18oz
About this product
Bread · Loaf


