Is BREYERS, FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, BUTTER PECAN, VANILLA FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS AND REAL PECAN PIECES Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- whey
- whey, vegetable gums
- cream
- milk
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cream, Pecans, Less than 2% of: Whey, Vegetable Gums (Carob Bean, Guar, Tara), Mono and Diglycerides, Salt, Peanut Oil, Butter (Cream, Salt), Natural Flavor, Lactase Enzyme, Annatto (for Color), Vitamin A Palmitate.
Check BREYERS, FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, BUTTER PECAN, VANILLA FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS AND REAL PECAN PIECES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BREYERS, FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, BUTTER PECAN, VANILLA FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS AND REAL PECAN PIECES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
COOKIES & CREAM VANILLA FLAVOR COOKIE PIECES NON-DAIRY FROZEN ALMOND MILK DESSERT, COOKIES & CREAM
P.B. & COOKIES VANILLA WITH CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES & CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER SWIRLS NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, P.B. & COOKIES
Breyers Non Dairy Vanilla Oatmilk Frozen Oat Milk Dessert
Where to buy
BREYERS, FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, BUTTER PECAN, VANILLA FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS AND REAL PECAN PIECES is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


