Is Bridgford® Cinnamon Pull-Apart Monkey Bread Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- dextrose
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- calcium sulfate
- +6 more
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Margarine (Soybean and Hydrogenated Soybean Oils, Water, Salt, Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate [Preservative], Natural and Artificial Flavor, Beta-carotene [Color] and Vitamin A Palmitate), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Shortening (Interesterified Soybean, With Distilled Monoglycerides Added), Eggs, Milk Powder (Nonfat Dry Milk, Dried Whey, Soy Flour, Calcium Sulfate), Yeast, Cinnamon, Salt, Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono-diglycerides, Dextrose, Lecithin, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Vanilla, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Propionate (Preservative)
Check Bridgford® Cinnamon Pull-Apart Monkey Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bridgford® Cinnamon Pull-Apart Monkey Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Food For Life Organic Ezekiel 4:9 Cinnamon Raisin Sprouted Grain Bread, 24 oz
Dave's Killer Bread® Cinnamon Raisin Remix® Organic Bagels 16.75 oz. Bag
UDI'S, GLUTEN FREE SOFT & SWEET CINNAMON & RAISIN BREAD
Chebe Bread Cinnamon Roll Mix, Gluten Free, 7.5 Ounce Box
Dave's Killer Bread Raisin' The Roof! Organic Breakfast Bread, Cinnamon Raisin Loaf, 18 Oz
Where to buy
Bridgford® Cinnamon Pull-Apart Monkey Bread is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


