Is Brioche Pasquier Macarons Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- barley malt extract
- natural flavouring
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Almonds, Egg White, Lemon Filling 5% (Lemon Pulp, Sugar, Lemon Juice, Lemon Concentrate Preparation (Lemon Concentrate, Lemon Pulp, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Lemon Essential Oil), Gelling Agent: Pectins, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid), Cream (Cream (Milk), Stabiliser: Carrageenans, Emulsifier: Lactic Acid Esters of Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Raspberry Filling 3%: (Raspberry, Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Thickener: Pectins, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Gelling Agent: Sodium Alginate), Butter (Milk), Maize Starch, White Chocolate Filling 0.9% (White Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Refined Rapeseed Oil), Pasteurised Dried Egg White, Eggs, Almond Pur�e, Chocolate 0.7% (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Sao Tom� Dark Chocolate 0.7% (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Pistachio Paste 0.6% (Pistachio 49.6%, Sugar Syrup, Water, Natural Flavouring), Water, Colours: Curcumin, Riboflavin 5'-Phosphate, Copper Complexes of Chlorophyllins, Beet Red, Natural Vanilla Flavouring 0.2%, White Chocolate 0.2% (Sugar, Coca Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Flavouring), Coffee Extract 0.1% (Coffee, Water, Sugar), Skimmed Milk Powder, Glucose Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Modified Maize Starch, Cocoa Powder 0.03%, Stabilisers: Disodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Invert Sugar Syrup, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Foaming Agent: Triethyl Citrate, Whole Milk Powder, Thickener: Sodium Alginate, Exhausted Vanilla Seeds 0.004%
Check Brioche Pasquier Macarons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brioche Pasquier Macarons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 13 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Sweet Rolls Brioche-Style
Nature's Own Perfectly Crafted Brioche Style Hamburger Buns 8 Count
Nature's Own® Perfectly Crafted™ Thick Sliced Brioche Style Bread 22 Oz. Loaf
Nature's Own Perfectly Crafted Brioche Style Hot Dog Buns 8 Count
St. Pierre Brioche Burger Buns, Shelf-Stable, Regular, 4 Count
Where to buy
Brioche Pasquier Macarons is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


