Is BRIOCHE SPECIALTY BREADS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • defatted soy flour
  • partially hydrogenated soybean

defatted soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, EGG YOLKS, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS), SALT, YEAST, CALCIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), WHEAT STARCH, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, TRAGACANTH, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), DIOCTYL SODIUM SULFOSUCCINATE, CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6) (CONTAINS MILK), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, POTASSIUM BROMATE, ENZYMES, WHOLE EGGS, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), TURMERIC (COLOR), L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, PAPRIKA (COLOR), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.

Check BRIOCHE SPECIALTY BREADS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingOn The Go