Is Britaninia Treat Choco Creme Biscuits Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- maida
- refined wheat flour
- wheat
- nature identical flavouring substances emulsifier
maida
Dietitian noteMaida, often used in Indian cooking, is refined wheat flour. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
REFINED WHEAT FLOUR (MAIDA), SUGAR, REFINED PALM OIL, INTERESTERIFIED VEGETARITZAT, COCOA SOLIDS (3.8%), INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, MILK CHOCOLATE (2%) [EMULSIFIER 3220 EDIBLE MAIZE STARCH, RAISING AGENTS [500(ii) & 503(ii), IODIZED SALT, MILK SOLIDS, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA, CARAMEL & MILKY COCOA) & NATURE IDENTICAL FLAVOURING SUBSTANCES EMULSIFIER [322(1) AND COLOURS (150d, 124&133) Numbers to brackets as per International Numbering System) CONTAINS WHEAT, MILK & SOY WORE IN A COOL, HYGIENIC ANU DIT ACLEAN AIRTIGHT CONTAINER ONCE OPENED. GEANCEER CONTENTS TO Marketed By: BRITANIA INDUSTRIES LTD., S/TAHUNGE STREET, KOLKATA-700017, WEST BENGAL (A WADIA Enterprise) We For Min unit address & Lic. No read the last two characters of the IOT and can anel SL-06
Check Britaninia Treat Choco Creme Biscuits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Britaninia Treat Choco Creme Biscuits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Vanilla Creme Dream Cookies 10.6 oz
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Kraft Jet-Puffed Marshmallow Creme 7oz Jar
Nature's Path Organic Choco Chimps Cereal, Organic, Chocolate, Envirokidz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


