No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Broad Street Bakery Apple Turnover Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

unbleached enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), sugar, water, palm oil, diced applés with erythorbic and citric acid to preserve color, corn syrup contains 2% or less of each of the following: modified corn starch, glycerine, salt, calcium carbonate, calcium sulfate, sodium alginate, citric acid, trisodium citrate, leavening (sodium urrbonate), cellulose gum, cinnamon, dextrose, malic acid. agar, natural and artificial flavors, locust bean gum, nutmeg, sodium hexametaphosphate, sorbic acid and potassium sorbate (to retard spoilage).

Check Broad Street Bakery Apple Turnover against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityTart
Texture
CrunchyFlakySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Gluten Free? Broad Street Bakery Apple Turnover | Spoonful