Is Broad Street Bakery Apple Turnover Vegetarian?

Ingredients
unbleached enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), sugar, water, palm oil, diced applés with erythorbic and citric acid to preserve color, corn syrup contains 2% or less of each of the following: modified corn starch, glycerine, salt, calcium carbonate, calcium sulfate, sodium alginate, citric acid, trisodium citrate, leavening (sodium urrbonate), cellulose gum, cinnamon, dextrose, malic acid. agar, natural and artificial flavors, locust bean gum, nutmeg, sodium hexametaphosphate, sorbic acid and potassium sorbate (to retard spoilage).
Check Broad Street Bakery Apple Turnover against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Broad Street Bakery Apple Turnover in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
Rudi's Gluten-Free Bakery Original Sandwich Bread
About this product
Snack · Piece


