This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Broad Street Bakery Apple Turnover Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

unbleached enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), sugar, water, palm oil, diced applés with erythorbic and citric acid to preserve color, corn syrup contains 2% or less of each of the following: modified corn starch, glycerine, salt, calcium carbonate, calcium sulfate, sodium alginate, citric acid, trisodium citrate, leavening (sodium urrbonate), cellulose gum, cinnamon, dextrose, malic acid. agar, natural and artificial flavors, locust bean gum, nutmeg, sodium hexametaphosphate, sorbic acid and potassium sorbate (to retard spoilage).

Check Broad Street Bakery Apple Turnover against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityTart
Texture
CrunchyFlakySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Vegan? Broad Street Bakery Apple Turnover | Spoonful