No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Brooklea White Chocolate Cereal Balls Protein Strawberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low-fat Soft Cheese (milk) (45%), Low-fat Yogurt (milk) (20%), White Chocolate Coated Cereal Balls (10%) (sugar, Milk Protein, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Rice Flour, Salt, Emulsifier: Lecithins (soya), Glucose Syrup, Stabilizer: Gum Arabic, Vanilla Flavouring), Strawberry Preparation (strawberries, Water, Sugar, Flavouring, Colour: Black Carrot Concentrate, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates, Sweeteners: Acesulfame K, Sucralose, Thickener: Locust Bean Gum). Contains Milk. It may also contain Almonds, Cashews, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts and Pecans.

Check Brooklea White Chocolate Cereal Balls Protein Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Brooklea White Chocolate Cereal Balls Protein Strawberry | Spoonful