Is Brooklyn Delhi Mild Cashew Butter Masala Indian Simmer Sauce, Mild Cashew Butter Masala Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Water, Organic Coconut Cream, Tomato Paste, Onions, Non-GMO Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Garlic, Ginger, Lemon Juice, Non-GMO Cashew Butter, Spices (Including Paprika & Turmeric), Tamarind, Brown Sugar, Salt, Fenugreek Leaves.

Check Brooklyn Delhi Mild Cashew Butter Masala Indian Simmer Sauce, Mild Cashew Butter Masala against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
NuttyTangySavoryMild
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir Fry