Is brookside Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
dark chocolate (sugar, chocolate*, cocoa butter*, cocoa processed with alkali", milk fat, lecithin (soy), salt, pgpr, natural vanilla flavor), sugar, corn syrup, maltodextrin, deionized apple juice concentrate, natural flavor, pomegranate juice concentrate, pectin, malic acid, apple juice concentrate, raspberry juice concentrate, blueberry juice concentrate, canola oil, acai puree concentrate, cranberry juice concentrate, lemon juice concentrate, ascorbic acid, baking soda, sodium citrate, citric acid, confectioner's glaze. od contains: milk, soy. arofactured on the same equipment that processes almonds. the hershey comnany
Check brookside against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open brookside in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Brookside Acai with Blueberry Flavors Dark Chocolate - 7oz
Brookside Dark Chocolate Acai with Blueberry 2 Pounds Resealable Bag [Misc.]
Brookside Super Fruits Dark Chocolate Pomegranate Flavored Candy Bulk Bag
Brookside Dark Chocolate Acai & Blueberry Flavours
Brookside Dark Chocolate Acai and Blueberry Flavours
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


