Is Broth, Chicken Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • flavour
  • autolyzed yeast extract

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clear, savory stock offers a light-bodied, slightly gelatinous mouthfeel when chilled, with a warm, roasted aroma. Commonly used to simmer soups, sauces, rice, and braises, reviewers note convenience and versatility, praising depth in some brands while others report uneven flavor or excessive saltiness across batches. Easy storage packaging often praised.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Salt, Flavour (Contains Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Chicken, Soy, Wheat And Corn Protein), Monosodium Glutamate, Dextrose, Chicken Fat, Colour

Check Broth, Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Broth, Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
SmoothLight
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep