Is Brothers Bonbons Classic Salted Caramel Ice Cream Dipped In Dark Chocolate - 12-0.7 Fl. Oz. Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Ice Cream Mix (Milk, Cream, Sugar, Condensed Skim, Corn Sweetener, Fructose, Whey, Stabilizer (Guar Gum, Soy Lecithin, Egg Yolk, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan)), Dark Chocolate Coating (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa, Powder (Processed With Alkali), Calcium Carbonate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Extract), Salted Caramel Sauce (Invert Sugar, Evaporated Milk (Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3), Sugar, Water, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Natural Flavor, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin), Coconut Oil, Natural Caramel Flavor, Salt
Check Brothers Bonbons Classic Salted Caramel Ice Cream Dipped In Dark Chocolate - 12-0.7 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brothers Bonbons Classic Salted Caramel Ice Cream Dipped In Dark Chocolate - 12-0.7 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
Chocolove Dark Chocolate, Salted Caramel, Filled, 55% Cocoa
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Sea Salt Caramel Chocolate Crunch Frozen Yogurt Ice Cream, 4 Bars
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
Rebel Salted Caramel Ice Cream
Where to buy
Brothers Bonbons Classic Salted Caramel Ice Cream Dipped In Dark Chocolate - 12-0.7 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Piece


