Is BROWN RICE BLACK-EYED PEAS AND VEGGIES IN A FLAVORFUL TAMARI GINGER SAUCE BOWLS, BROWN RICE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • soybean
  • organic tamari

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, umami-rich sauce provides subtle warmth, coating tender bites and chewy grains for a hearty, slightly saucy texture. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient reheating, and filling portions; typical use includes quick single-serve meals, meal-prep bowls, or accompaniment to salads and steamed vegetables and lunches, reheats well for quick use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Brown Rice, Filtered Water, Organic Black-eyed Peas, Organic Broccoli, Organic Mushrooms, Organic Diced Tomatoes, Organic Carrots, Organic Onions, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Tamari (Water, Organic Soybeans, Organic Alcohol [To Preserve Freshness], Salt), Organic Cilantro, Organic Ginger Puree (Organic Ginger, Filtered Water), Sea Salt, Organic Garlic, Spices.

Check BROWN RICE BLACK-EYED PEAS AND VEGGIES IN A FLAVORFUL TAMARI GINGER SAUCE BOWLS, BROWN RICE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BROWN RICE BLACK-EYED PEAS AND VEGGIES IN A FLAVORFUL TAMARI GINGER SAUCE BOWLS, BROWN RICE is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go