Is Brown Sugar & Bacon Seasoned Pork Tenderloin Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork fat
  • bacon
  • pork stock
  • pork tenderloin
  • water
  • natural smoke flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

bacon
pork stock
pork tenderloin

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK TENDERLOIN CONTAINS UP TO 16% SOLUTION OF WATER, NATURAL PORK FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS (SALT, PORK STOCK, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, PORK FAT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES), SODIUM PHOSPHATES. COATED WITH: BROWN SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SMOKE FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CANOLA OIL, VINEGAR, TOPPED WITH: BACON (CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, MAY CONTAIN SMOKE FLAVORING).

Check Brown Sugar & Bacon Seasoned Pork Tenderloin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Logically Unknown

Flavor
SavoryMeatySmokySweet
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichMain Course