Is Brown Sugar & Bacon Seasoned Pork Tenderloin Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- pork fat
- pork stock
- pork tenderloin
- water
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavors
- natural pork flavor with other natural flavors
- +1 more
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PORK TENDERLOIN CONTAINS UP TO 16% SOLUTION OF WATER, NATURAL PORK FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS (SALT, PORK STOCK, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, PORK FAT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES), SODIUM PHOSPHATES. COATED WITH: BROWN SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SMOKE FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CANOLA OIL, VINEGAR, TOPPED WITH: BACON (CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, MAY CONTAIN SMOKE FLAVORING).
Check Brown Sugar & Bacon Seasoned Pork Tenderloin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brown Sugar & Bacon Seasoned Pork Tenderloin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
About this product
Meat · Logically Unknown


