Is Brownberry® Organic 100% Whole Grain Bread Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour (Certified Organic Ingredients), Water, Wheat Gluten (Certified Organic Ingredients), Cane Sugar (Certified Organic Ingredients), Sunflower Seeds (Certified Organic Ingredients), Whole Wheat Sourdough (Certified Organic Ingredients) (Water, Fermented Whole Wheat Flour (Certified Organic Ingredients)), Whole Wheat Berry (Certified Organic Ingredients), Yeast, Oats (Certified Organic Ingredients), Vegetable Oil (Certified Organic Ingredients) (Soybean Oil (Certified Organic Ingredients) and/or Sunflower Oil (Certified Organic Ingredients) and/or Canola Oil (Certified Organic Ingredients), Sea Salt, Cultured Wheat Flour (Certified Organic Ingredients), Grain Vinegar (Certified Organic Ingredients), Natural Flavor (Certified Organic Ingredients), Citric Acid.

Check Brownberry® Organic 100% Whole Grain Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Brownberry® Organic 100% Whole Grain Bread is available at 4 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep