Is Brownies candies mega Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- natural flavour
- wheat starch
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, glucose, icing sugar), Vegetable oil, Enriched wheat flour, Liquid whole eggs, Cocoa, Liquid egg whites, Semisweet chocolate (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural flavour), Water, Salt, Glycerin, Wheat starch, Sorbitan monostearate, Corn starch, Soy lecithin, Baking soda, Baking powder, Propylene glycol, Modified milk ingredients, Polysorbate 60, Mono - and di-glycerides, Potassium sorbate, Cellulose gum, Xanthan gum, Sorbic acid, Guar gum, Modified palm and palm kernel oils, Soy protein, Acacia gum, Shellac, Carnauba wax, Natural flavour, Allura red, Tartrazine, Sunset yellow FCF, Erythrosine, Brilliant blue FCF, Titanium dioxide. May contain: Peanuts, Tree nuts.
Check Brownies candies mega against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brownies candies mega in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
Trader Joe's Super Sour Scandinavian Swimmers Sour Chewy Gummy Candies
M&Ms Candies Chocolate Milk Chocolate Box - 3.1 Oz
Duncan Hines Brownie Mix Chewy Fudge Brownies Family Size Box - 18.3 Oz
About this product
Candy · Bar


