Is BRUMMEL & BROWN BUTTERY SPREAD, 10% NONFAT YOGURT, 35% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- adds a dietarily insignificant amount of cholesterol
- gelatin
- palmitate
- vitamin a
- lactic acid
- calcium disodium edta
adds a dietarily insignificant amount of cholesterol
Dietitian noteCholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oil Blend (Liquid Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Liquid Canola Oil), Salt, Gelatin, Nonfat Yogurt (Cultured Nonfat Milk), Natural Soy Lecithin, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Disodium Edta, Used To Protect Quality, Lactic Acid, Artificial Flavors, Vitamin A (Palmitate), Beta Carotene (Color), Adds A Dietarily Insignificant Amount Of Cholesterol
Check BRUMMEL & BROWN BUTTERY SPREAD, 10% NONFAT YOGURT, 35% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BRUMMEL & BROWN BUTTERY SPREAD, 10% NONFAT YOGURT, 35% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Where to buy
BRUMMEL & BROWN BUTTERY SPREAD, 10% NONFAT YOGURT, 35% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


