Is Brunch Choc Chip Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • con cereales que contienen gluten
  • harina de trigo integral 7
  • harina de arroz 4

con cereales que contienen gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Copos de AVENA 24%, azúcar, jarabe de glucosa, estabilizante (sorbitol), grasas vegetales (palma, karité), harina de TRIGO integral 7%, jarabe de azúcar invertido, harina de arroz 4.5%, manteca de cacao, pasta de cacao, miel 2%, LECHE desnatada en polvo, salvado de TRIGO, suero de LECHE en polvo, LECHE entera en polvo, humectante (glicerol), grasa LÁCTEA, emulgentes (lecitinas de SOJA, E471, E476), SAL, EXTRACTO DE MALTA DE cebada, melaza, aromas. ALÉRGENOS: en MAYÚSCULAS, con cereales que contienen GLUTEN. Puede contener trazas de CACAHUETES, FRUTO CASCARA.

Check Brunch Choc Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyMalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go