Is BSc High Protein Bar White Choc Raspberry 92g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmines
  • glycine
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • natural flavours
  • +2 more

carmines

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BSc Protein Blend (Dairy Blend (Whey Protein Isolate (Milk), Calcium Caseinate (Milk)), Soy Protein Isolate Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Soy Protein Isolate), Collagen Peptides, No Added Sugar White Compound Chocolate (18%) (Vegetable Fat, Sweetener (Maltitol), Milk Solids, Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Flavours, Natural Colours (Lutein, Paprika Oleoresins)), Humectant (Glycerol), Sunflower Oil, Water, Flavour, L-Glutamine, Glycine, Raspberry Powder (0.6%), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Colours (Natural Vegetable Concentrate, Carmines), Sweetener (Sucralose).

Check BSc High Protein Bar White Choc Raspberry 92g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go