Is BSc High Protein Low Carb Bar Dark Choc Cookie 60g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium lactate
  • glycine
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • +3 more

calcium lactate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BSc Protein Blend (Soy Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Crisps, Whey Protein Isolate (Milk), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Calcium Caseinate (Milk), Hydrolysed Collagen), No Added Sugar Dark Choc 20% (Vegetable Fat, Sweetener (968), Cocoa Solids 10%, Soy Protein Isolate, Inulin, Emulsifier (Soy 322), Natural Flavour, Intense Sweetener (960), Salt), Polydextrose, Vanilla Paste 8% (Invert Sugar, Humectant (Sorbitol, Glycerol), Concentrated Pear Puree, Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Sunflower Oil, Citrus Fibre, Natural Flavour, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Firming Agent (Calcium Lactate), Natural Colour (Titanium Dioxide)), Sweetener (Maltitol), Humectant (Glycerol), Sweetener (Sorbitol), Glycine, Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Powder, Flavour, Salt, Natural Flavour, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Antioxidant (Vitamin E), Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides).

Check BSc High Protein Low Carb Bar Dark Choc Cookie 60g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BSc High Protein Low Carb Bar Dark Choc Cookie 60g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep