Is BSc High Protein Low Carb Bar Dark Choc Cookie 60g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- glycine
- calcium lactate
- glycerol
- humectant
- +4 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BSc Protein Blend (Soy Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Crisps, Whey Protein Isolate (Milk), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Calcium Caseinate (Milk), Hydrolysed Collagen), No Added Sugar Dark Choc 20% (Vegetable Fat, Sweetener (968), Cocoa Solids 10%, Soy Protein Isolate, Inulin, Emulsifier (Soy 322), Natural Flavour, Intense Sweetener (960), Salt), Polydextrose, Vanilla Paste 8% (Invert Sugar, Humectant (Sorbitol, Glycerol), Concentrated Pear Puree, Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Sunflower Oil, Citrus Fibre, Natural Flavour, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Firming Agent (Calcium Lactate), Natural Colour (Titanium Dioxide)), Sweetener (Maltitol), Humectant (Glycerol), Sweetener (Sorbitol), Glycine, Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Powder, Flavour, Salt, Natural Flavour, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Antioxidant (Vitamin E), Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides).
Check BSc High Protein Low Carb Bar Dark Choc Cookie 60g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BSc High Protein Low Carb Bar Dark Choc Cookie 60g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
BFree High Protein Carb Friendly Wraps
Where to buy
BSc High Protein Low Carb Bar Dark Choc Cookie 60g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


