Is BSc High Protein Low Carb Bar Salted Caramel 60g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycine
- calcium lactate
- humectant
- glycerol
- +4 more
glycine
Dietitian noteGlycine is an amino acid that comes from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BSc Protein Blend (Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate (Milk), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Calcium Caseinate (Milk), Hydrolysed Collagen, Soy Protein Crisps), No Added Sugar Milk Choc 20% (Vegetable Fat, Sweetener (968), Milk Solids 15%, Inulin, Cocoa Solids 5%, Emulsifier (Soy 322), Natural Flavour, Intense Sweetener (960), Monk Fruit Sweetener), Polydextrose, Caramel Paste 8% (Invert Sugar, Humectants (Sorbitol, Glycerol), Concentrated Pear Puree, Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Sunflower Oil, Citrus Fibre, Natural Colours (Caramel I, Titanium Dioxide), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Firming Agent (Calcium Lactate), Natural Flavour), Sweetener (Maltitol), Humectant (Glycerol), Sweetener (Sorbitol), Sugar Free Caramel Chips 2.5%, Glycine, Salted Caramel Waffle Crunch 2% (Wheat, Soy), Sunflower Oil, Salt 0.5%, Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (150a), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Antioxidant (Vitamin E), Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides).
Check BSc High Protein Low Carb Bar Salted Caramel 60g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BSc High Protein Low Carb Bar Salted Caramel 60g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
BFree High Protein Carb Friendly Wraps
ThinkThin High Protein Bar, Creamy Peanut Butter, Chocolate Dipped
Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Salted Caramel Nut, 5 Ct, 7.1 Oz
Where to buy
BSc High Protein Low Carb Bar Salted Caramel 60g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


