Is Bsc Violet Crumble Choc mint Protein Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipase
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • amylase
  • digestive enzymes
  • dextrose

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein blend (83%) (whey protein concentrate (milk), milk protein concentrate, whey protein isolate (milk)), cocoa powder (7%), flavours, dextrose, salt, anticaking agent (silicon dioxide), emulsifier (soy lecithin), sweetener (sucralose), acidity regulator (potassium carbonate), digestive enzymes (amylase, protease), lactase, cellulase, lipase.

Check Bsc Violet Crumble Choc mint Protein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go