Is BSN Protein Bars - Protein Crisp Bar by Syntha-6, Whey Protein, 20g of Protein, Gluten Free, Low Sugar, Peanut Butter Crunch, 12 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- reduce mineral whey powder
- agar
- milk protein concentrate
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- dairy protein blend
- calcium carbonate
- natural and artificial flavor
- glycerin
reduce mineral whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dairy Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Concentrate), Isomalto-Oligosaccharides, Soy Protein Isolate, Peanuts, Glycerin, Palm Kernel and Palm Oil, Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Maltitol Syrup, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Peanut Butter, Brown Rice, Water, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Salt, Dried Egg White, Calcium Carbonate, Reduce Mineral Whey Powder, Soy Lecithin, Peanut Oil, Agar, Rice Syrup, Sucralose, Almonds, Tocopherols, Sunflower Lecithin.
Check BSN Protein Bars - Protein Crisp Bar by Syntha-6, Whey Protein, 20g of Protein, Gluten Free, Low Sugar, Peanut Butter Crunch, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BSN Protein Bars - Protein Crisp Bar by Syntha-6, Whey Protein, 20g of Protein, Gluten Free, Low Sugar, Peanut Butter Crunch, 12 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
KIND Protein Bars, Crunchy Peanut Butter, Gluten Free, 12g Protein,1.76oz, 5 Count
FitCrunch Whey Protein Baked Bar, Chocolate Peanut Butter
FitCrunch Whey Protein Snack Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter, 16g Protein, 18 Ct
Clif Builders Protein Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavor, 20g Protein, 2.4 ounce bars, 6 count (Now Gluten Free)
Ready Nutrition, Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Bar, 5 Count Box, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
BSN Protein Bars - Protein Crisp Bar by Syntha-6, Whey Protein, 20g of Protein, Gluten Free, Low Sugar, Peanut Butter Crunch, 12 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


