Is BSN Protein Crisp Salted Toffee Pretzel Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin
  • hydrolyzed soy protein isolate
  • soy flour
  • soy protein isolate

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Concentrate), Soy Protein Isolate, Maltitol Syrup, Polydextrose, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil), Glycerin, Water, Tapioca Starch, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder (Processed with Alkali), Fructooligosaccharide, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Butter, Corn Starch, Soy Flour, Rice Starch, Pea Fiber, Sesame Seeds, Dried Egg White, Calcium Carbonate, Resistant Maltodextrin, Salt, Almonds, Agar, Rice Syrup, Soy Lecithin, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Sucralose, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Xanthan Gum, Tocopherols, Unsweetened Chocolate, Sodium Hydroxide, Lactose, Yeast, Sunflower Lecithin. Contains: Milk, Soy, Egg, Almonds, and Sesame Seed.

Check BSN Protein Crisp Salted Toffee Pretzel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SaltySweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go