Is Bubba Burger Beef Chuck Jalapeno Cheddar Cheese, Beef Chuck Jalapeno Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture salt
  • pasteurized processed cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese culture salt
pasteurized processed cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, PASTEURIZED PROCESSED CHEDDAR CHEESE [(PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE SALT, ENZYMES), WATER MILK FAT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE SALT ARTIFICIAL COLOR POTATO STARCH CORN STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING)], JALAPENOS

Check Bubba Burger Beef Chuck Jalapeno Cheddar Cheese, Beef Chuck Jalapeno Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySpicyButtery
Texture
JuicyGooey
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepLunch
Lactose Free? Bubba Burger Beef Chuck Jalapeno Cheddar Cheese, Beef Chuck Jalapeno Cheddar | Spoonful