Is Buc-ee's Protein Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish are present
  • hard boiled egg
  • egg
  • cured w/water
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

fish are present

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breasts, Turkey Broth, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Sugar, Potassium And Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Propionate, Ascorbic Acid, (vitamin C), Citric Acid, Sodium Nitrate, Natural Flavor. Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Whey, Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annato (coloring), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (added To Prevent Caking, Hard Boiled Egg, Red Grapes, Almonds. Ham: Cured W/water, Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. Contains: Milk, Egg, Tree Nuts. Prepared Where Wheat, Soy, Nuts, And Fish Are Present.

Check Buc-ee's Protein Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyUmami
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go