Is Buc-ee's Protein Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish are present
- cured w/water
- turkey broth
- turkey breasts
- dextrose
- natural flavor
fish are present
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Turkey Breasts, Turkey Broth, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Sugar, Potassium And Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Propionate, Ascorbic Acid, (vitamin C), Citric Acid, Sodium Nitrate, Natural Flavor. Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Whey, Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annato (coloring), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (added To Prevent Caking, Hard Boiled Egg, Red Grapes, Almonds. Ham: Cured W/water, Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. Contains: Milk, Egg, Tree Nuts. Prepared Where Wheat, Soy, Nuts, And Fish Are Present.
Check Buc-ee's Protein Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buc-ee's Protein Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


